Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.
 
How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy 
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us from the Contact Us page on this website or write to us at the following address:

Miranda's Preserves Limited
Ivy Cottage
Trefecca
Powys
LD3 0PW

Information we collect and what we use it for

: all personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

• to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
   
• to enable us to administer any offers/promotions which you enter into 
   
• to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable 
   
• for fraud screening and prevention purposes 
   
• for record keeping purposes 
   
• to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer 
   
• to track your activity on our digital platforms 
   
   
• to improve your experience on our digital platforms 
   
• to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you 
   

When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address, telephone number and company name.

When you fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how our customers use our digital platforms to enable us create better content and more relevant communications:

• how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used
   
• your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system 
   
• your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information 
• what content you like or share 
   
• which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to 
   
• information collected in any forms you complete

We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms and we may analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms.

Disclosure of your information: in order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies.


We may share your data with search engine and analytics providers.

We may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms and conditions or other contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information are situated outside of the United Kingdom and European Union in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

Cookies: in common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Security of information

: we take the security of your personal information seriously. We have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.


More about your information - your rights

: you may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us from the Contact Us page on this website or writing to us at the address above. Please include your name, company name, address and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. 


We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make. The current fee is £10.00.


Changes to this privacy policy

: we aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Where to make a complaint

: if you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:


Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/